DISTINGUISHED FACULTY

Co-chairs:
Sonia Arnold
Counsel-Litigation and Legal Compliance
Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, IN)

 



Max Heerman
Principal Litigation Counsel
Medtronic, Inc. (Minneapolis, MN)

Malini Moorthy
Head of U.S. Litigation
Bayer (Pittsburgh, PA)

View From the Bench:

DRAWN FROM THE BEST THAT THE BAR, THE BENCH, AND THE INDUSTRY HAVE TO OFFER

The Honorable John F. Keenan
United States District Judge, Southern District of New York

 

 

The Honorable Richard A. Kramer
Judge, San Francisco County Superior Court



 

The Honorable David R. Herndon
Chief Judge, United States District Court, Southern District of Illinois

 



The Honorable Christopher A. Nuechterlein
United States Magistrate Judge, Northern District of Indiana

The Honorable Joel A. Pisano
United States District Judge, District of New Jersey


 

 

The Honorable Roslyn O. Silver
Senior United States District Judge, District of Arizona

 

 

The Honorable John Tunheim
United States District Judge, District of Minnesota


FDA Keynote on Generic Labeling and Preemption:

Kelsey Schaefer (Invited)
Associate Chief Counsel for Enforcement, Office of Chief Counsel
United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (Silver Spring, MD)


Enforcement Insights into Criminal Consequences of Products Liability:

David A. Degnan
Assistant U.S. Attorney
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA)

 

 

David Hart
Assistant Attorney in Charge, Financial Fraud/Consumer Protection Section
Oregon Department of Justice

 

 

Joseph Mack
Deputy Chief, Health Care and Government Fraud Unit
U.S. Attorney's Office, District of New Jersey


Speaker Faculty:

Bridget M. Ahmann
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP (Indianapolis, IN)

 



Sonia Arnold
Counsel-Litigation and Legal Compliance at Eli Lilly and Company
Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, IN)

 


Elizabeth J. Asali
Assistant General Counsel
GlaxoSmithKline (Philadelphia, PA)

 


Robert J. Bassett
Partner
Williams Venker & Sanders LLC (St. Louis, MO)

 

 

Andrew T. Bayman
Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Atlanta, GA)




Nicole D. Bearce
Partner
Lowenstein Sandler LLP (Roseland, NJ)

 

 

Barbara R. Binis
Partner
Reed Smith (Philadelphia, PA)

 

 

Erin M. Bosman
Partner and Chair, Product Liability Practice Group
Morrison & Foerster LLP (San Diego, CA)

 


Stephen D. Brody
Partner
O'Melveny & Myers LLP (Washington, DC)

 

 

Andrew L. Campbell
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP (Indianapolis, IN)

 

 

Lori G. Cohen
Shareholder and Chair, Pharmaceutical, Medical Device & Health Care Litigation Practice
Greenberg Traurig, LLP (Atlanta, GA)

 


Halli D. Cohn
Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Atlanta, GA)

 


J. Gordon Cooney, Jr.
Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP (Philadelphia, PA)

 

 

Howard Cyr
Associate General Counsel
Teva Pharmaceuticals (North Wales, PA)

 



Blaine R. Dart
Corporate Counsel, Litigation and Risk Management
Biomet (Warsaw, IN)

 

 

David A. Degnan
Assistant U.S. Attorney
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA)

 


Howard L. Dorfman
Vice President and General Counsel
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. (Parsippany, NJ)

 



Jennifer E. Dubas
Vice President, Litigation & Risk
Endo Pharmaceuticals (Malvern, PA)

 

 

Joyce D. Edelman
Partner
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP (Columbus, OH)

 

 

David L. Ferrera
Partner, Chair, Product Liability and Toxic Tort Litigation Practice Group
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP (Boston, MA)



William M. Gage
Partner and Chair, Litigation Department
Butler Snow LLP (Ridgeland, MS)

 


Catharine E. Gillespie
Corporate Counsel
E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (Wilmington, Delaware)

 


Jon Garside
Partner
Fox Galvin, LLC (St. Louis, MO)

 

 

David Hart
Assistant Attorney in Charge, Financial Fraud/Consumer Protection Section
Oregon Department of Justice (Salem, OR)

 

 

The Honorable David R. Herndon
Chief Judge
United States District Court, Southern District of Illinois (East St. Louis, IL)



Adam L. Hoeflich
Partner
Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP (Chicago, IL)

 

 


James M. Holston
Managing Counsel
Office of General Counsel, Merck & Co. (North Wales, PA)

 

 



James W. Huston
Partner and Chair, Trial Practice Group
Morrison & Foerster LLP (San Diego, CA)

 

The Honorable John F. Keenan
United States District Judge
Southern District of New York (New York, NY)



Michael W. King
Corporate Counsel
Novo Nordisk Inc. (Plainsboro, NJ)

 

 

The Honorable Richard A. Kramer
Judge
San Francisco County Superior Court (San Francisco, CA)

 

 

James W. A. Ladner
Deputy General Counsel – Litigation & Investigations
St. Jude Medical, Inc. (St. Paul, MN)

 


Gloria Y. Lee
Lead Counsel
McKesson Corporation (San Francisco, CA)

 


John LaDue
Principal
LaDue Curran & Kuehn LLC (South Bend, IN)


 

Joseph Mack
Deputy Chief, Health Care and Government Fraud Unit
U.S. Attorney's Office, District of New Jersey (Newark, NJ)

 

 

Paulette Morgan Mara
Partner
Schoeman Updike Kaufman Stern & Ascher LLP (New York, NY)

 

 

George E. McDavid
Partner
Reed Smith LLP (Princeton, NJ)

 

 

The Honorable Christopher A. Nuechterlein
United States Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Indiana (South Bend, IN)

 

 

James D. Pagliaro
Partner
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP (Philadelphia, PA)




Michael P. Panagrossi
Associate General Counsel
Purdue Pharma L.P. (Stamford, CT)

 

 

Michael Parini
Senior Vice President and Chief Litigation Counsel
Pfizer Inc. (New York, NY)

 

 

Stephen Phillips
Special Counsel
Medtronic, Inc. (Philadelphia, PA)

 


The Honorable Joel A. Pisano
United States District Judge
District of New Jersey (Trenton, NJ)

 

 

Kelsey Schaefer (Invited)
Associate Chief Counsel for Enforcement, Office of Chief Counsel
United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (Silver Spring, MD)

 

Kim Schmid
Executive Managing Partner
Bowman and Brooke LLP (Minneapolis, MN)

 

 

The Honorable Roslyn O. Silver
Senior United States District Judge
District of Arizona (Phoenix, AZ)

 

 

Michael R. Smith
Associate Counsel
Olympus Corporation of the Americas (Center Valley, PA)

 

 

Erik Snapp
Partner
Dechert LLP (Chicago, IL)

 

 

Walter “Pete” Swayze, III
Shareholder
Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney, Ltd. (Philadelphia, PA)

 

 

The Honorable John Tunheim
United States District Judge
District of Minnesota (Minneapolis, MN)

 

 

Anthony Vale
Partner
Pepper Hamilton LLP (Philadelphia, PA)

 

 

Lisbeth A. Warren
Assistant General Counsel
Johnson & Johnson (New Brunswick, NJ)

 

 

Jonathan Wasserman
Vice-President & Associate General Counsel
Bristol-Myers Squibb (Plainsboro, NJ)

 

 

John D. Winter
Partner
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP (New York, NY)

 

 

Elizabeth B. Wright
Partner
Thompson Hine (Cleveland, OH)

 

 

Kevin M. Zielke
Member and Leader of Pharmaceutical Team
Dykema Gossett PLLC (Detroit, MI)

 

 

Ben Barnett
Partner and Co-Leader, Complex Commercial Litigation Practice
Dechert LLP (Philadelphia, PA)