Speakers

Co-Chairs

Sonia Chen Arnold
Assistant General Counsel – Litigation and Legal Compliance
Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, IN)



Max C. Heerman
Principal Litigation Counsel
Medtronic (Minneapolis, MN)

Sarah Heineman
Senior Counsel
Bayer Corporation (Pittsburgh, PA)

View from the Bench:

The Honorable Ruben Castillo
Chief Judge, United States District Court,
Northern District of Illinois (Chicago, IL)



The Honorable Joy Flowers Conti
Chief Judge, United States District Court,
Western District of Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh, PA)



The Honorable Michael J. Davis
United States District Judge, District of Minnesota
(Minneapolis, MN)



The Honorable Eldon E. Fallon
United States District Judge, Eastern District of Louisiana
(New Orleans, LA)



The Honorable David R. Herndon
United States District Judge, Southern District of Illinois
(East St. Louis, IL)



The Honorable Ed Kinkeade
District Judge, United States District
Court, Northern District of Texas
(Dallas, TX)

The Honorable Leslie E. Kobayashi
United States District Judge, District of Hawaii
(Honolulu, HI)



The Honorable Richard A. Kramer
Judge, San Francisco County Superior Court
(San Francisco, CA)



The Honorable J. Frederick Motz
Senior Judge, United States District Court,
District of Maryland (Baltimore, MD)



The Honorable Arnold L. New
Supervising Judge, Court of Common Pleas,
Trial Division – Civil (Philadelphia, PA)



The Honorable Christopher A. Nuechterlein
United States Magistrate Judge,
Northern District of Indiana (South Bend, IN)





Speakers:

Eric L. Alexander
Partner
Reed Smith LLP (Washington, DC)



Jason Baranski
Senior Vice President, Associate General Counsel
Shire Pharmaceuticals (Wayne, PA)



Andrew T. Bayman
Partner
King & Spalding LLP (Atlanta, GA)



Wm. Stephen Boyd
Chief Legal Officer
Baylor Health Care System and Baylor Scott
& White Health (Dallas, TX)


Henninger S. Bullock
Partner
Mayer Brown LLP (New York, NY)



Abigail M. Butler
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels (Fort Wayne, IN)



Alexander G. Calfo
Partner
King & Spalding (Los Angeles, CA)



Candace Camarata
Assistant General Counsel, Litigation & Investigations
C.R. Bard, Inc. (New Providence, NJ)



The Honorable Ruben Castillo
Chief Judge, United States District Court,
Northern District of Illinois (Chicago, IL)



Mark Cheffo
Global Co-Head of Products Liability and Mass Torts
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP (New York, NY)



Lori G. Cohen
Shareholder and Chair, Pharmaceutical,
Medical Device & Health Care Litigation Practice and
Trial Practice Group
Greenberg Traurig, LLP (Atlanta, GA)



March D. Coleman
Director, Legal
Merck & Co., Inc. (North Wales, PA)



Mark Crane
Shareholder
Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney, Ltd. (Chicago, IL)



Blaine R. Dart
Senior Corporate Counsel, Litigation, Investigations &
Risk Management
Zimmer Biomet (Warsaw, IN)



D’Lesli M. Davis
Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP (Dallas, TX)



Howard L. Dorfman
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Turing Pharmaceuticals (New York, NY)



Jacob T. Elberg
Chief, Health Care& Government Fraud Unit
United States Attorney’s Office,
District of New Jersey (Newark, NJ)



Courtney Camp Enloe
Lead Counsel, Litigation
McKesson (San Francisco, CA)



Sean P. Fahey
Partner
Pepper Hamilton LLP (Philadelphia, PA)



David L. Ferrera
Partner, Chair, Product Liability and
Toxic Tort Litigation Practice Group
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP (Boston, MA)



Charlene Keller Fullmer
Assistant United States Attorney and Deputy Chief, Affirmative Litigation, United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA)



John E. Galvin
Partner
Fox Galvin, LLC (St. Louis, MO)



Christopher P. Gramling
Assistant General Counsel – Litigation and Legal Compliance
Eli Lilly and Company (Indianapolis, IN)



J. Byron Hayes
Senior Litigation Counsel
Zimmer Biomet (Warsaw, IN)



Colleen M. Hennessey
Partner
Peabody & Arnold LLP (Boston, MA)



Jean F. Holloway
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
CryoLife, Inc. (Kennesaw, GA)



Michael J. Hulka
General Counsel and Senior Director, Strategy and Operations, Lilly Oncology
Eli Lilly and Company
(Indianapolis, IN)

 

José A. Isasi, II
Partner
Jones Day (Chicago, IL)



Brooke Killian Kim
Partner
DLA Piper (San Diego, CA)



Michael W. King
Corporate Counsel
Novo Nordisk Inc. (Plainsboro, NJ)



Cynthia J. Kretz
Vice President, General Counsel
Cook Group Incorporated (Bloomington, IN)



James W. A. Ladner
Deputy General Counsel – Litigation & Investigations
St. Jude Medical, Inc. (St. Paul, MN)



Joanne R. Lane
Associate Director
Merck & Co., Inc. (Rahway, NJ)



Jill M. Lawrie
Partner
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP (Toronto, ON)



David M. Layfer
Counsel
Abbvie (North Chicago, IL)



Christopher D. Liwski
Senior Corporate Counsel, NA Litigation & Investigations
Sanofi US (Bridgewater, NJ)



Connie Matteo
Assistant General Counsel
Pfizer Inc. (New York, NY)



Jason D. Maxwell
Assistant General Counsel, Litigation and Compliance
Takeda Pharmaceuticals (Deerfield, IL)



Stephen J. McConnell
Partner
Reed Smith LLP (Philadelphia, PA)



James F. Murdica
Partner
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP (New York, NY)



Tariq M. Naeem
Partner
Tucker Ellis LLP (Cleveland, OH)



Kevin C. Newsom
Partner
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLC (Birmingham, AL)



Patrick L. Oot
Partner
Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P. (Washington, DC)



Carmen M. Ortiz
United States Attorney
District of Massachusetts
(Boston, MA)



Sarah M. Padgitt
Senior Counsel
Baxter International Inc.
(Deerfield, IL)



Michael P. Panagrossi
Associate General Counsel
Purdue Pharma L.P. (Stamford, CT)



Mary R. Pawelek
Executive Managing Partner
Bowman & Brooke LLP (Austin, TX)



John J. Pease
Partner
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
(Philadelphia, PA)



Steve Phillips
Special Counsel
Medtronic, Inc.



Andrea Roberts Pierson
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels (Indianapolis, IN)



David N. Royster
Vice President,
Deputy General Counsel
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
(Warsaw, IN)



Jack C. Silhavy
Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Fresenius Kabi USA (Lake Zurich, IL)



David B. Sudzus
Partner
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
(Chicago, IL)



Anthony P. Tinari
Vice President and General Counsel
Bracco Diagnostics Inc. (Monroe Township, NJ)



Brennan J. Torregrossa
Assistant General Counsel
GlaxoSmithKline (Philadelphia, PA)



Brian A. Troyer
Partner
Thompson Hine LLP
(Cleveland, OH)



Erica L. Visokey
Legal Counsel
Stryker Corporation (Allendale, NJ)



Sean P. Wajert
Managing Partner –
Philadelphia Office
Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.
(Philadelphia, PA)



Allen Waxman
Executive Vice President & General Counsel,
Market Access/Law & Government Affairs
Eisai Inc. (Woodcliff Lake, NJ)



Frank C. Woodside, III, M.D., J.D.
Of Counsel
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP (Cincinnati, OH)




Copyright© 2015 American Conference Institute. All Rights Reserved